D&G Champs

A reminder to all athletes that there will be NO Training tomorrow night as the Dumfries and Galloway Championships are taking place in Dumfries.

A reminder to all of those going to the Championships to be there by 6.00 as the events start at 6.30pm.

Dumfries and Galloway Champs

Kilmarnock (40 of 44)The Dumfries and Galloway Championships will be taking place on Tuesday 26th June at the David Keswick Athletics Track in Dumfries (Dumfries High School).

All Athletes are encouraged to attend.

Athletes have to enter themselves using the entry form available via the link below.

Dumfries and Galloway Championship Entry Form

Please note, entry is by post to the named person on the entry form which must be received by 19th June, so get them posted off by Friday 15th June.

Entry form may be available at the training session on Tuesday night.

Tuesday Training 12th June

Due to other commitments Raymond will not be tacking a training session on Tuesday night, however other helpers have agreed to step in. The session he proposes for the Middle Distance group and Younger Athletes is:

Younger Athletes warm-up:

B Skips, Bum Flicks, High Knees Backward, High Knees Slow Raise, High Bounds, Can Can, 3 Run Throughs.

Middle Distance : 5 x 300m x 200m 45s between runs with 8min recovery between efforts

Junior Athletes : Same session as above but only run either the 300m (if prefer longer distance) or 200m (if prefer the shorter distance)

Athletes wanting to practise Long Jump can cut session short by reducing from 5 to 4 runs.

 

 

 

 

CSSAL Kilmarnock

Well done to all those who represented the club at the recent CSSAL meet in Kilmarnock, it was great to see such a turn out for the club.

Remember we are a small club and will always struggle to compete, on a points basis with the larger clubs, however we were not bottom. We were actually 2nd in the women’s field category:

table

Kilmarnock (20 of 44)

Some notable performances included:

37 Jonathon Dale Stewartry AC 10.34s 3000m
37 Oliver Campbell Stewartry AC 11.6 80m
37 Charlie Caygill Stewartry AC 14.6 100m
37 Oliver Campbell Stewartry AC 3.53 Long Jump
37 Charlie Caygill Stewartry AC 3.63 Long Jump
37 Abbie McKinstry Stewartry AC 13.8 100m
37 Gemma Caygill Stewartry AC 47.2 300m
37 Kristina Campbell Stewartry AC 2.59.1 800m
37 Amelia Craig Stewartry AC 2.37.3 800m
38 Niamh Kenny Stewartry AC 1.25 High Jump

Well done to all those who took part.

For full results see Raymond, check out power of 10 during the coming weeks.